Posted by on September 16, 2011

My buddy, Richard Bowman, and I have often discussed making bullet moulds, so that we can make experimental moulds and save some bucks as well.  But its not easy, and needs some special equipment when you get past the first rough attempts.  Last week, Richard showed me a mould he had made.  He’d be the first to admit that it’s a bit rough, but it was made only to test the method, with the better build quality coming later.  It works very well.  The blocks are aluminium, dimensioned to fit RCBS handles.  The alignment pins have matching bushings in the soft aluminium blocks.  It was made for a very big bullet, for a 4 bore rifle.  Bullet diameter is almost 19mm (3/4″).   It is too big to weigh on my scale, but measurements indicate about 800 grains.  Big cavities are easier to cut, which is why Richard chose a big calibre for his first effort.

The cavity was drilled out with a series of ordinary twist drill bits of increasing diameter, and finished with a twist drill bit that Richard had ground to desired diameter and shape.   Again, a bit rough, but creditably good for experimental use.  The driving bands were cut in the four jaw chuck with a suitably ground boring tool. 

It casts  creditably good, perfectly shootable bullets, considering its experimental nature.  Making moulds as good as factory moulds will need a lot more work, but this is a good start and proves that it can be done.  Professional mould makers naturally don’t publish their trade secrets, so intending mould makers have to figure it out the hard way.

Comments

Respond | Trackback

Comments

Comments: